Fox Lake Dam (El Dorado Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Fox Lake Dam
Other Name: EL DORADO DAM
NID ID: KS03946
Longitude: -96.7917
Latitude: 38.0416
Map Section: 24,23S,7E
County: BUTLER
River: WALNUT RIVER-TR
State: KS
Nearest City: CASSODAY
Distance: 1 miles
Owner Name: SYCAMORE TOWNSHIP (FOX LAKE CLUB)
Owner Type: Private
Dam Designer: UNKNOWN
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1928
Dam Length: 2410 feet
Dam Height: 28 feet
Structural Height: 33 feet
Hydraulic Height: 28 feet
Maximum Storage: 3630 acre-feet
Drainage Area: 6.92 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-06-22
Inspection Frequency: 3
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: KS-DWR
Spillway Width: 206 feet
Federal Funding Agency: EL DORADO DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
El Dorado Lake News
El Dorado Lake Photos
El Dorado Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
ElDorado.LakesOnline.com
THE EL DORADO LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal